Visa Information

The following information about Thailand’s visa information is obtained from the Office of the Immigration Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Tourist Visa Exemption

The Thai government allows nationals from 48 countries and 1 special administrative region to stay in Thailand for tourism purpose for up to 30 days without an entry visa.

List of countries are as follows:

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bahrain, Brunei Darussalam, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong SAR, Republic of Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, South, Kuwait, Principality of Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Republic of Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Republic of Slovenia, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, Vietnam.

Temporary Tourist Visa: Visa on Arrival

Passport holders from 20 countries and 1 special administrative region may apply for visas at the immigration checkpoints for the purpose of tourism for the period of not exceeding 15 days.

Documents required:

  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
  • Visa application form completely filled out
  • Confirmed air ticket paid in full
  • One recent photograph (4×6 cm)
  • Visa fee: 1,000 baht per entry (The fee may be changed without prior notice.)

Validity of stay: 15 days

The visa is granted by Immigration officers at 24 designated international checkpoints located in Thailand’s international airports – Suvarnabhumi, Bangkok, Chiang Mai, Phuket, Hatyai, and at other points of entry into the country.

List of countries are as follows:

Andorra, Bulgaria, Bhutan, China, Cyprus, Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, The Republic of Fuji Islands, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Papua New Guinea, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan

Tourist Visa

Documents required:

  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
  • Visa application form completely filled out
  • Two recent photographs (2 ½ in)
  • Confirmed air ticket paid in full
  • Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
  • Visa of a third country in a passport or travel document
  • Visa fee: 1,000 baht per entry (The fee may be changed without prior notice.)
  • Validity of stay: 60 days for nationals of countries on Thailand’s Tourist Visa Exemption List

Emergency Calls

The following information about Thailand’s visa information is obtained from the Office of the Immigration Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Emergency Calls:

Tourist Police 1155
Highway Police 1193
Mobile Police 191
Fire Brigades 199
Ambulance (City Area) 1646
Ambulance (Outer Area) 1669

Credit Card Issuer:

Visa +66 (2) 256 7324
Mastercard +66 (2) 232 2039
Dinners Club +66 (2) 238 3660
American Express +66 (2) 273 0022

Tourist Information

The website: 

ieeegt-d.org is a portal site dedicated to all participants of the 1st GTD Asia 2019. The website provides tourist information as well as news of local events.

Find Out More